Coranto SQL issue

All new Coranto Addons, updates and patches to addons, will be released here...also, get support for addons within!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

Coranto SQL issue

Postby Sulley » Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:42 pm

Hey guys,

I have been using MySQL 4 on my server and has been working fine with Coranto SQL. The host for MySQL 4 is just "localhost". I just recently got an email from my host that I will have to migrate all of my databases that are on MySQL 4 to MySQL 5 which is on the host "localhost:/tmp/mysql5.sock". That is where the issue lies.

It seems that when I put in that host into the corresponding fields it will not read past the colon (:) thus giving me an access denied error for just "username@localhost" when psuedo transferring. I have tried to substitute these characters with ASCII characters and have gotten as far as the error of unknown MySQL host "localhost:". But for some reason it will not read past the colon.

I have tried to go into the Coranto SQL files and manually put in the host but still does not work. Has anyone come across this issue before, have any ideas and/or solutions?

This is semi-urgent so any help is much appreciated.
Sulley
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:24 pm

Re: Coranto SQL issue

Postby SrNupsen » Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:30 pm

Just a shot: You sure it's

Code: Select all
localhost:/tmp/mysql5.sock


... and not:

Code: Select all
localhost://tmp/mysql5.sock


?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

Re: Coranto SQL issue

Postby Sulley » Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:44 pm

Yea, just the one slash. I have just gone in and added an area for a MySQL socket throughout the plugin files but still same error.

Here is the FAQ for how to add via PERL: http://faq.1and1.com/web_space__access/mysql/12.html

This is going to drive me insane. But thanks for the help!
Sulley
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:24 pm

Re: Coranto SQL issue

Postby Sulley » Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:35 pm

Ah ha! I fixed the issue.

Here is what had to be done. Since the new MySQL host had a socket attached, I had to go into each of the addon files and add in a placement area for the socket. So for example, I just added in

Code: Select all
$CConfig{'CorantoSQL_socket'}


to the appropriate places as well as adding

Code: Select all
mysql_socket


to the actual database connection.

The issue was that I was not updating the csql-devsubs.sql which was overwriting everything. So that I updated that, everything is now working and connecting.

I don't know if you guys want to update the addon with this for any future issues that may arise when a host socket is involved.

Oh man, that's a weight off my shoulders.
Sulley
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:24 pm

Re: Coranto SQL issue

Postby SrNupsen » Fri Mar 22, 2013 2:46 pm

Glad you got it sorted out :D
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway


Return to Addon Release and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron