vBcomments and Autobuild error

All new Coranto Addons, updates and patches to addons, will be released here...also, get support for addons within!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

vBcomments and Autobuild error

Postby CSEnforcer » Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:37 am

Receiving the following error when Autobuild runs on the site:

Code: Select all
Addon vBulletin (3.x) Comments (cra_vbulletin3.pl) caused an error. Error: Can't locate object method "connect" via package "DBI" at /home/fwrestli/www/content/cra_vbulletin3.pl line 136.


Running vBcomments 1.8 and Autobuild 1.1. Running Autobuild using cron that calls via curl.

Any suggestions?

-Chad
CSEnforcer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:49 am

Postby SrNupsen » Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:27 pm

The error message seems to indicate you have Coranto SQL turned on. Try turning it off via the general settings.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

Postby CSEnforcer » Sun Nov 04, 2007 10:21 pm

SrNupsen wrote:The error message seems to indicate you have Coranto SQL turned on. Try turning it off via the general settings.


I don't have CSQL enabled (or even as an option in my Add-on Manager), although I believe I have in the past. I do have FakeSQL loaded, but not enabled.

I tried turning "Enable SQL" off in Coranto's settings, but when I built news, I received the same DBI error that references vbComments. I renabled SQL and build news ran fine.

I also searched through nsettings.cgi for "SQL," but didn't find any obvious references to CorantoSQL that I could change.

Sorry to be dense, but could you help me figure out what I'm missing? Thanks!
CSEnforcer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:49 am

Postby SrNupsen » Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:15 am

I don't know VBulletin, but are there any settings inside that addon you could change so that it won't try and use SQL?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

Postby CSEnforcer » Tue Nov 06, 2007 2:04 am

SrNupsen wrote:I don't know VBulletin, but are there any settings inside that addon you could change so that it won't try and use SQL?


Not that I'm aware of. VBulletin runs off a MySQL database though, so I"m not sure that it's ability to run SQL can be turned off.

I did run across this thread http://coranto.org/forum/viewtopic.php? ... hlight=dbi where Dale suggests reloading a standard copy of coranto.cgi from version 1.24.

Any idea if that might 'reset' things without blowing up my current install? And if so, any suggestions on where I can pick up the file from v1.24 -- I can't find the previous version linked anywhere on the site.

Thanks again!
CSEnforcer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:49 am

Postby SrNupsen » Tue Nov 06, 2007 8:22 am

It's here: http://www.coranto.org/download/

Backup first, though.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

Postby CSEnforcer » Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:18 am

Reuploading coranto.cgi didn't fix the problem.

However, I did find it helps to actually set the cron up correctly. Unfortunately I made a silly error and had the path incorrectly set up. Problem appears to be fixed.

Thanks for the help. Sorry for the silly error.
CSEnforcer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:49 am

Postby SrNupsen » Wed Nov 07, 2007 8:21 am

:) Glad you fixed it
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway


Return to Addon Release and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron