Getting Google to crawl

Archive of notes and cross input on Dev versions of Coranto (1.25.1 and Older)

Moderators: Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

Getting Google to crawl

Postby shrimp » Fri Jul 23, 2004 9:00 pm

I'm using Newspro version 3.7.5 (Build 31). I don't think I can even attempt to upgrade to Coranto because I've made changes to the script and it's been so long that I don't remember what they were.

Anyway, I read somewhere that google won't crawl newspro news pages because the URL has more than one item after the question mark. However, Google's webmaster page says that they can and do crawl dynamic pages, and doesn't say anything about how many parameters are allowed after the question mark.

So I'm looking for a couple of potential solutions:

1. Get my version of Newspro to create static HTML pages. I haven't found how to do that yet. Everything points to upgrading to coranto, but even coranto doesn't seem to have that ability without an addon.

2. One of you will know another way to get google to crawl my news pages.

Thanks in advance for any help!
shrimp
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:01 am

oh wow newspro..

Postby Dragons Master » Fri Jul 23, 2004 11:45 pm

well i remember i used to do it with newspro and i remember how genius i always thought it is and how i loved it.. but i don't remember anything about it, so all i can do is referr u to 2 sites which were a great great help for me long ago:

http://www.wwddfd.com/
http://factory.dusj.no/newspro/

I'm pretty sure u'll find how to create static pages there..

- Dragons Master
Dragons Master
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: Israel


Return to Coranto Development Archives -- 1.25.1 and Older

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron