Coranto problem. Please help me

Is Coranto not working properly for you? Here's where to ask for support help; for best results, follow these steps:
  • - Check your core/addon documentation for possible solutions
  • - Search these forums for similar problems that have already been solved
  • - If you're still stumped, check out THIS TOPIC, and post your question in this forum!!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

Coranto problem. Please help me

Postby Igor » Sat Aug 26, 2006 9:28 am

Hello, guys , i have such problem, My host changed servers and they moves to another server with all my files. Of course they moved coranto too. after it stipped working. I mean i changed all settings, can login to coranto. but everytime when i try to do something inside coranto in admin or post something it does not change anything and it asks me to login again again and again, i have no idea what to do, looke it does not save any cookies when u login or something, Please tell me what to do.

Thank you very much.
Igor
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:39 pm

Postby SrNupsen » Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:47 pm

You must update your paths to reflect the server mode. Fill in the right path to Coranto inside the files coranto.cgi and viewnews.cgi, then make sure that the path is right under Administration (inside Coranto interface) -> Settings.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

Postby Dale Ray » Sat Aug 26, 2006 9:38 pm

I would also bet that the path setting for the profiles will be wrong.

For any profile that you had entered a path other than the default you will have to edit the setting for that profile to reflect your new paths.
Dale Ray
User avatar
Dale Ray
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: NW Indiana


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron