wap4coranto

Is Coranto not working properly for you? Here's where to ask for support help; for best results, follow these steps:
  • - Check your core/addon documentation for possible solutions
  • - Search these forums for similar problems that have already been solved
  • - If you're still stumped, check out THIS TOPIC, and post your question in this forum!!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

wap4coranto

Postby Julio Cesar » Fri Apr 12, 2002 10:08 pm

I have two problems whit the wap4coranto:

I install the corantowap and this working but:

It always show me the content of the last news in all news.
I sumit five news with diferent content and all have the right url, but ... always show the last new "NEWS FOUR"

News Four
<a href="http://www.deportes2000.com/cgi-bin/noticias/viewwap.cgi?wapnews0-EpElyukluuQMXlcWoz">- News Four</a><br/>
News Three
<a href="http://www.deportes2000.com/cgi-bin/noticias/viewwap.cgi?wapnews0-EpElyuklpZsLnktPXH">- News Three</a><br/>
News Two
<a href="http://www.deportes2000.com/cgi-bin/noticias/viewwap.cgi?wapnews0-EpElyukyyAuUVfrpda">- News Two</a><br/>
News One
<a href="http://www.deportes2000.com/cgi-bin/noticias/viewwap.cgi?wapnews0-EpElyukyuFzhMqPASz">- News One</a><br/>
Ultima noticia
<a href="http://www.deportes2000.com/cgi-bin/noticias/viewwap.cgi?wapnews0-EpElVyyVpADfTCwkmW">- Ultima noticia</a><br/>

Another problem:
I have 6 categories and wap category , I select the right category (WAP) in wap4coranto set up, but always show the last new sumit of anywhere category.

You can see

Click here to see the wap

Thanks for your help
Last edited by Julio Cesar on Fri Apr 12, 2002 10:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My Web site powered by coranto
Thanks to all members
Julio Cesar
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2002 1:02 pm

Postby blue » Wed May 01, 2002 1:57 pm

I'm having a similar problem - any ideas?
blue
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2002 10:57 pm

Postby Von Snellfharer » Sat Sep 14, 2002 3:38 pm

The webserver isn't setup for wap so it sends out the wml pages identifyed as text not wml.

Ask your hosting company to set up the right protocol for wap.

There is allso a way of doing this trough .htaccess (if you're on a unix Apache server) but i don't really remember where i saw it...

Try THIS
Von Snellfharer
________________________________________
last of the fullgrown men
User avatar
Von Snellfharer
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 8:03 am
Location: Semi arctic

Postby Turk » Mon Sep 16, 2002 12:03 pm

I have a question about WAP4Coranto also. How can you make work with custom fields?
User avatar
Turk
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:22 am

Postby web » Fri Sep 22, 2006 10:25 am

I had the problem. All news in WAP list opened the same news.
The problem was that wap and CorantoSQL are not compatible.

now it works ok with FakeSQL.

Is it possible to make them compatible with SQL?
User avatar
web
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 3:39 pm

Postby Parahead » Wed Sep 27, 2006 5:50 pm

There really is no need to use Wap4Coranto since you can achieve the same things with normal profiles. Just make the output files being WML-files or make WML-files capable of handling SSI includes and you are on your way...
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron