Page and menu link appear twice

Is Coranto not working properly for you? Here's where to ask for support help; for best results, follow these steps:
  • - Check your core/addon documentation for possible solutions
  • - Search these forums for similar problems that have already been solved
  • - If you're still stumped, check out THIS TOPIC, and post your question in this forum!!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

Page and menu link appear twice

Postby Digicamhelp » Sun Apr 22, 2007 5:21 pm

Does anyone know why the entire page as well as the Random Thoughts menu in the left hand corner appear twice?

http://www.digicamhelp.com/blogs/random-thoughts/

It there a fix that a novice like me may be able to fix?

Thank you.
Digicamhelp
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 3:14 pm
Location: USA

Postby SrNupsen » Sun Apr 22, 2007 7:36 pm

How is that page generated? Do you use Coranto templates? I notice that even <html> <body> and <head> tags occur twice.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

Postby Digicamhelp » Sun Apr 22, 2007 9:18 pm

SrNupsen wrote:How is that page generated? Do you use Coranto templates? I notice that even <html> <body> and <head> tags occur twice.


I honestly don't know. I assume it is a Coranto template.

I will have to wait until tomorrow to contact the web developer who set it up; didn't want to do so today because it's the weekend.

I kinda hoped it was the sort of thing I may be able to sort out myself. Oh well, guess not.

Thanks SrNupsen for your reply. You are always so kind to respond and I appreciate it!!
Digicamhelp
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 3:14 pm
Location: USA

Postby SrNupsen » Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:27 am

No problem, we all need some help from time to time :)

As for your problem, it looks like ALL of the content is included twice. I would start by looking for a template which said:

Code: Select all
<Field: Content>
<Field: Content>


or something...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

Postby Jackanape » Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:22 pm

It looks like you've found a fix for this already. I've had this problem in the past, usually due to having my ENTIRE page generated by a Coranto profile, but having the profile set to include more than one news item at a time. Every time I updated my page, it simply included it as a new news item, and two pages back to back!

Is this where you had your problem?
A human being should be able to change a diaper, plan an invasion, butcher a hog, conn a ship, design a building, write a sonnet, balance accounts, build a wall, set a bone, comfort the dying, take orders, give orders, cooperate, act alone, solve equations, analyze a new problem, pitch manure, program a computer, cook a tasty meal, fight efficiently, die gallantly.
Specialization is for insects.
-Robert A. Heinlein
User avatar
Jackanape
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:15 am
Location: Capitol of the Great State of New York

Postby Digicamhelp » Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:27 pm

Thanks for your reply.

In the editing area where I post content for articles, there is a box labeled: "Is this the first page ever in this category?" I copied and adapted an existing page rather than submit a new one, and didn't realize that I had left that box ticked.

The developer who set me up in Coranto recognized the problem immediately and unticked the box. It is something that I would not catch on my own....though now I know.
Digicamhelp
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 3:14 pm
Location: USA

Postby SrNupsen » Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:37 pm

Hmm.... I would be very curious to know what motivated your designer to do this, but I guess I'll never know...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron