What's the best way to move coranto?

Is Coranto not working properly for you? Here's where to ask for support help; for best results, follow these steps:
  • - Check your core/addon documentation for possible solutions
  • - Search these forums for similar problems that have already been solved
  • - If you're still stumped, check out THIS TOPIC, and post your question in this forum!!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

What's the best way to move coranto?

Postby BJv » Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:11 pm

How do I properly back everything up and then re-install it on a new server without losing anything?
BJv
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:52 pm

Postby SrNupsen » Thu Mar 15, 2007 12:49 am

You should backup all of your data. That is, your program directory (the one coranto.cgi is in) and everything beneath it, your news directory (where newsdat.txt is) and also everything else including eventual static files generated by Coranto's Maginot addon (if you use it).

Then copy Coranto and your newsdat.txt file to their new locations, and do a MANUAL SEARCH AND REPLACE inside the file nsettings.cgi, replacing:

a) every occurence of /absolute/path/to/old/server with /absolute/path/new/server (and do make sure you don't mistype any trailing or starting /-slashes!)

b) every occurence of http://www.urltooldsite.com with http://www.urltonewsite.com



Then just try it and see what happens. Possibly you will need to fiddle with chmod settings and/or other things. But make sure you have a proper, solid backup first, and post back if you get any error messages when running Coranto from your new location.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

Postby Jackanape » Thu Mar 15, 2007 1:37 pm

For some reason, every time I've done this I absolutely had to go back and reset my CHMOD permissions...so I recommend just doing that, too.

How did it come out?
A human being should be able to change a diaper, plan an invasion, butcher a hog, conn a ship, design a building, write a sonnet, balance accounts, build a wall, set a bone, comfort the dying, take orders, give orders, cooperate, act alone, solve equations, analyze a new problem, pitch manure, program a computer, cook a tasty meal, fight efficiently, die gallantly.
Specialization is for insects.
-Robert A. Heinlein
User avatar
Jackanape
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:15 am
Location: Capitol of the Great State of New York


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron