creating hyperlinks within fields

Is Coranto not working properly for you? Here's where to ask for support help; for best results, follow these steps:
  • - Check your core/addon documentation for possible solutions
  • - Search these forums for similar problems that have already been solved
  • - If you're still stumped, check out THIS TOPIC, and post your question in this forum!!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

creating hyperlinks within fields

Postby Stoneage » Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:14 am

I am either overworked, or just can't figure this out.

I wish to have an active hyperlink created within a custom field, so that whenever "http://www.whatever.com" is entered, a clickable hyperlink is created.

I have not able to make this work, although the field is set to parse links. The text displays the full http path, but no hyperlinking occurs.

Any clues? This has to be so simple!

Deborah
Stoneage
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 1:07 am
Location: Maine, USA

Postby SrNupsen » Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:31 am

Try this in your style:

Code: Select all
<If: Field: CustomField_hyperlink>
<a href="<Field: CustomField_hyperlink>">
<Field: CustomField_hyperlink>
</a>
</If>


(Replace the field name with your actual one, of course). This style also won't output anything at all if the field hasn't been filled out.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

automatically linked

Postby YushDon » Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:36 pm

Isn't there a setting that automatically turns a written URL to hyperlink anyway?

I know I have currently have an "issue" in version 1.31.5 where it turns every such url automatically into a hyperlink, a feature I'm trying to remove...
YushDon
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: London


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron