Archiving Help

Is Coranto not working properly for you? Here's where to ask for support help; for best results, follow these steps:
  • - Check your core/addon documentation for possible solutions
  • - Search these forums for similar problems that have already been solved
  • - If you're still stumped, check out THIS TOPIC, and post your question in this forum!!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

Archiving Help

Postby Anone25 » Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:25 pm

I currently have Coranto 1.24 installed, but am getting an odd error with my archive. I have been attempting to have my news archive listed monthly in the following format:

NEWMONTH NAME . YEAR
subject1
subject2
subject3
subject4


MONTH NAME . YEAR
subject1
subject2
subject3
subject4

and I thought I had this thing solved using the following script:
Code: Select all
<If: Sub: isNewMonth>
 <blockquote><b><Field: Month_Name>.<Field: Year></b></blockquote><br></If>
<font color="#aeadad" face="verdana" size="1">&raquo;<a href="/Newspro/iSay.cgi?Page=Comments&ID=<Field: newsid>"><Field: Subject></a> | <Field: Date> </div></font><br>


Everything was fine until January came along. It always displays the month name january, even if there are other posts in january. i.e.:

MONTH NAME . YEAR
subject1

MONTH NAME . YEAR
subject2

MONTH NAME . YEAR
subject3

MONTH NAME . YEAR
subject4



I originally thought this was some sort of style error on my part, (and it may still be), but when february came along the news seemed to begin archiving properly while january still displays improperly. I wonder if there is a reason that the news script consistantly believes january is always a new month?

Any and all help is greatly appreciated, thank you.

EDIT: I forgot to mention, I am using a regular profile to achieve my archive instead of coranto's built in archive.
Anone25
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 5:03 am

Postby Dale Ray » Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:37 pm

I am not sure why you are seeing this problem.

Try using the isNewValue Addon you can read this archived thread for more info.

You would substitute:

<If: Sub: isNewValue: Month_Name>

where you now have:

<If: Sub: isNewMonth>

This should tell us if there is a bug in the isNewMonth sub.
Dale Ray
User avatar
Dale Ray
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: NW Indiana

Postby Dale Ray » Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:12 am

Anone25,

Did you get this sorted out?
Dale Ray
User avatar
Dale Ray
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: NW Indiana


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron