Page 1 of 2

Problems after moving to a new server

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:17 pm
by Neileagle
I've just moved one of my sites across to a new development server and will be doing several more soon. All went well on my first attempt, except I can't get the Search & Replace addon to function properly... it causes the error below, yet if I disable it everything works fine.

It still seem to be expecting the file at the old server address, but I've updated all the file locations and they are correct, as far as I can see.

Here's the error msg in full... any pointers gratefully received...


______________
Unable to open /home/aboutthyme/cgi-bin/searchandreplace.txt. No such file or directory at crcore.pl line 281, <FH> line 1.

If this error indicates a problem that you don't know how to solve, see the Coranto documentation and FAQ. If these resources don't help, make a (detailed!) post to the Coranto Forum.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

USEFUL INFORMATION

Perl may have generated the following error: No such file or directory
Perl Version: 5.008008
Script Version: 1.24
Script Build: 39
Script RC: 0
Script URL: http://www.aboutthyme.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto.cgi
@INC:
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl
/usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8
.
Script Location (Method 1): coranto.cgi
Script Location (Method 2): /var/www/vhosts/aboutthyme.co.uk/cgi-bin

ENVIRONMENT VARIABLES
SCRIPT_NAME: /cgi-bin/coranto.cgi
SERVER_NAME: www.aboutthyme.co.uk
HTTP_REFERER: http://www.aboutthyme.co.uk/cgi-bin/cor ... ddonenable
SERVER_ADMIN:
HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING: gzip, deflate
HTTP_CONNECTION: Keep-Alive
REQUEST_METHOD: GET
HTTP_ACCEPT: image/gif, image/x-xbitmap, image/jpeg, image/pjpeg, application/x-shockwave-flash, application/vnd.ms-excel, application/msword, */*
SCRIPT_FILENAME: /var/www/vhosts/aboutthyme.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto.cgi
SERVER_SOFTWARE: Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS)
QUERY_STRING: session=ctaijkajcioQFeTKCM&x=394&action=generate
REMOTE_PORT: 3037
HTTP_USER_AGENT: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)
SERVER_PORT: 80
HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE: en-gb
REMOTE_ADDR: 86.7.149.134
SERVER_PROTOCOL: HTTP/1.1
PATH: /usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin
REQUEST_URI: /cgi-bin/coranto.cgi?session=ctaijkajcioQFeTKCM&x=394&action=generate
GATEWAY_INTERFACE: CGI/1.1
SERVER_ADDR: 87.239.16.50
DOCUMENT_ROOT: /var/www/vhosts/aboutthyme.co.uk/httpdocs
HTTP_HOST: www.aboutthyme.co.uk

MESSAGE: Unable to open /home/aboutthyme/cgi-bin/searchandreplace.txt. No such file or directory at crcore.pl line 281, <FH> line 1.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Re: Problems after moving to a new server

PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 11:59 am
by SrNupsen
Neileagle wrote:It still seem to be expecting the file at the old server address, but I've updated all the file locations and they are correct, as far as I can see.


Well, if it says the file isn't there, then the old path is still stored somewhere. I recommend using a search and replace tool to see where it is, or looking manually inside nsettings.cgi, nsbk.cgi, cra_searchandreplace.pl, searchandreplace.pl and/or whatever.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:18 am
by Neileagle
Thanks for the reply. All made sense.

However, I am still having loads of trouble, which I'm investigating with the server company.

Assuming it's not them, can I ask another (kinda related) question please?

If I install the latest version of Coranto from new (instead of trying to get the old one working, then upgrading), can I then *easily* import all the news, users, settings, news categories, Search & replace glossary into the new version?

If so, is there a guide somewhere, I tried searching the forum the other day but probably wasn't very specfic in my terms.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:55 am
by SrNupsen
Look here for upgrade instructions.

But please, do backup your data first :)

This should preserve everything (news, users, data, even addons and addon settings)

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 5:07 pm
by Neileagle
Thanks, so I take it I can apply that in reverse, i.e. overwrite all the files except those listed.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:26 pm
by SrNupsen
Yeah, sounds good. Sorry I kind of got it backwards :)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:20 pm
by Neileagle
Right, still having a problem. here's the steps I've undertaken:

I've loaded on Coranto 1.25 (plus addons) and gone through setup, all working OK.

Then I've uploaded the news directory, search & replace glossary and the following files (i.e. the reverse of the link provided):
archive.tmpl
crcfg.dat
nsettings.cgi (after manually correcting filepaths as instructed)
nsbk.cgi (after manually correcting filepaths as instructed)
viewnews.tmpl

But now the addon manager is saying 'No Addons Found'...

First I tried to re-upload the addons, then checked the lines in nsbk.cgi and nsettings.cgi that mention Addons and these have not been changed in any way. See below...

(nsettings)
AddonsLoaded``xcra_searchandreplace.pl~cra_modifyusercol.pl~cra_ncategory.pl~cra_changedatenew.pl~cra_backup.pl

(nsbk)
AddonsLoaded``xcra_backup.pl~cra_ncategory.pl~cra_searchandreplace.pl~cra_changedatenew.pl

I've noticed that the lines are not identical nor in the same order, could this be caused the problem?

I confess I'm well out my depth here.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 1:50 pm
by Neileagle
Sorry I should add that I can't use the otherwise helpful instructions for moving servers in the documentation, with regard to replacing old paths, as my server company appears to be VERY strict indeed!

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:56 pm
by SrNupsen
Did you copy and paste those lines from nsbk.cgi/nsettings.cgi? Looks like you have some weird line breaks in there.

If not, could it be that your old Coranto version required addons to be in another directory?

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:26 pm
by Neileagle
Yes, that was a cut and paste thing... they are in one long line in the files. Could linebreaks be causing this problem as I've simply been editing the files in notepad. Is there a better tool I could use (bearing in mind I can't use the server side option)?

The previous version of Coranto was 1.24 and didn't require addons in a seperate directory on the old server which is what is baffling me.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:26 pm
by SrNupsen
Hm. I'm baffled too. Notepad is alright as long as you turn off the wrapping of long lines. Check permissions, try copying an addon to "addons" sub-directory, look in settings for addon path... I really don't know, sorry :cry:

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:30 pm
by Neileagle
Thanks very much for your time and trouble, SrN.

I'm going to have another playaround tonight, but not holding out much hope... my gut feeling is that the problem lies in the way I'm editing the paths in the nsbk.cgi and nsettings.cgi files. Everything seems fine up to the point that I upload these two files again.

It's not the biggest installation in the world, so I think I'm just going to have to reset up the News Cats, Profiles and everything else manually. And at least there is no problems in copying over the news. Sadly I have probably another dozen or so to do which are much bigger, so was hoping for a quick fix.

If I have any joy, I'll get back to you.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:22 pm
by Neileagle
Well, well, well...

It works.

It really helps when you can tell the difference between launching Notepad and Wordpad.

Thanks again, SrNupsen, you pointed me in the right direction to overcome what will one day, I'm sure, become my own terminal stupidity.

I've said it before and I'll say it again. Coranto is a fantastic bit of kit - I salute you all.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:36 pm
by SrNupsen
Hey, glad you solved it!

Check back again if you run into anything else :D

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:41 pm
by Neileagle
I'm testing the new build to destruction, at the moment...

And all is good! 8)