Page 1 of 1

Custom field shown in html, not actual file

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:04 pm
by MersauX
I didn't know how to put the title of the thread so I typed it like that. I have never come across this kind of a problem, and I have dealt with Coranto frequently in recent time.

The problem is as follows. Although I have typed my custom field code in a style correctly the image doesn't show up, or to be more precise sometimes when I rebuild news it does, but more often it doesn't.

This is the code I use:

Code: Select all
<img src="<FilePath: CustomField_Photo>" width="460" height="200" alt="" />
<h1><Field: Subject></h1><Field: Text>


But, in html it shows up like this:

Code: Select all
<img src="<FilePath: CustomField_Photo>" width="460" height="200" alt="" />

<h1>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit</h1>Cum sociis natoque penatibus


I really have no clue what is happening. I have four other Coranto installations on the same server and everything is working as it should.

I hope someone has an answer.

EDIT: I forgot to paste the URL to the site so you can see it for yourselves.

http://dtm.pixelseeker.net/

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:22 pm
by SrNupsen
sometimes when I rebuild news it does, but more often it doesn't.


You wouldn't happen to have two custom fields with identical names? Or two custom fields trying to upload image files with the same name to the same directory?

If you haven't got tons and tons of profiles, you could try disabling all, then enabling one by one to see when the problem occurs.

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:26 pm
by MersauX
Unfortunately, no. I have only one custom field and it is this photo field. It seems to be an issue with Multipart, I'll try to reinstall coranto completely. Maybe it will solve the problem.:)

I'll report what happened.

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:10 pm
by MersauX
Yes, it seems to have been a problem with the installation, I installed Coranto again and everything's working just fine.:)

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:35 pm
by SrNupsen
Glad to hear you got it fixed :)