Inserting tables in coranto

Is Coranto not working properly for you? Here's where to ask for support help; for best results, follow these steps:
  • - Check your core/addon documentation for possible solutions
  • - Search these forums for similar problems that have already been solved
  • - If you're still stumped, check out THIS TOPIC, and post your question in this forum!!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

Inserting tables in coranto

Postby Hrvoje » Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:10 pm

Hello fellows!

When i try to insert tables in coranto, it totally screws them up in full article... i mean its all over the place, just in the right path where it should normally be... please help!
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Postby Dale Ray » Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:32 pm

It is probably the html that is wrong. This is usually not a Coranto problem.

Calumet College Softball and Sports Sources Links are both tabled layouts that use Coranto to manage the content.

Flexible Tables is a tutorial that explains how the tables at Sport Sources are built. Note the info on how to add the beginning and end of the table just once.

Your style must be adding (or not adding) some html that is messing up your layout.

How are you 'inserting' the tables?

Have you checked the resulting html for validity?

Is the page valid html before you put the Coranto item(s) in?

What is your style (and template if used)?

Search the forum for more info on using tables.
Dale Ray
User avatar
Dale Ray
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: NW Indiana

Postby Hrvoje » Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:36 pm

i copy-paste code from dreamweaver...

simple,

<table width="500" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="250">One</td>
<td width="250">two</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>three</td>
<td>four</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>five</td>
<td>six</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>seven</td>
<td>eight</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>nine</td>
<td>ten</td>
</tr>
</table>
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Postby Hrvoje » Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:40 pm

its good inside full article, BUT its all too much down

like it has 10<br>'s... and then my <table width="500" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="250">One</td>
<td width="250">two</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>three</td>
<td>four</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>five</td>
<td>six</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>seven</td>
<td>eight</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>nine</td>
<td>ten</td>
</tr>
</table> code! how to fix it?
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Postby Dale Ray » Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:54 pm

Sounds like you might need the NoBr(eak) addonor the Prisoner's Dilemma addon.

Both add extra tags you can use to stop Coranto from adding <br> tags for each new line. You can also turn off the addition of the <Br> tags completely by setting Convert Newlines? to NO in the settings for the field you are adding the table to.

The Prisoner's Dilemma - Eliminating automatic <br> tags talks about linebreaks and how Coranto handles them.
Dale Ray
User avatar
Dale Ray
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: NW Indiana

Postby Musicvid » Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:33 am

Another method, paste the content into Word, and use the Search & Replace feature to remove the breaks. I use this anytime I'm going to paste html into an article.
Musicvid
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:05 am
Location: Western America

Postby Hrvoje » Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:40 am

Dale Ray wrote:Sounds like you might need the NoBr(eak) addonor the Prisoner's Dilemma addon.

Both add extra tags you can use to stop Coranto from adding <br> tags for each new line. You can also turn off the addition of the <Br> tags completely by setting Convert Newlines? to NO in the settings for the field you are adding the table to.

The Prisoner's Dilemma - Eliminating automatic <br> tags talks about linebreaks and how Coranto handles them.


Prisoner's Dilemma addon solved it.. "all my troubles seem so far a way" :)
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Postby Dale Ray » Wed Oct 10, 2007 3:07 am

Musicvid wrote:Another method, paste the content into Word, and use the Search & Replace feature to remove the breaks. I use this anytime I'm going to paste html into an article.


Putting a long html list or a table on one line makes it hard to edit later. Using Prisoner's Dilemma lets you keep the linebreaks and selectively turn off Coranto's auto insertion of the <br> tags.

Most good text editors have a merge or join lines feature you can use to remove the line feeds. I use NoteTab Pro in Windows.
Dale Ray
User avatar
Dale Ray
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: NW Indiana

Postby SrNupsen » Wed Oct 10, 2007 8:20 am

I REALLY would avoid passing any of your content through Word, as it inserts all kinds of junk into your text (replacing quotes, long dashes etc. etc.) Use Notepad or similar instead.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron