Maginot Static Split Page Problem

Discuss news styles, css code, and other Coranto customizations in here...the possibilities are endless, so have at it!

Moderator: Spunkmeyer

Maginot Static Split Page Problem

Postby mamema » Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:46 pm

Hi,

i'm trying to setup a static split solution

My problem is, i'm not a perl pro......

In my Style i have the following:

Code: Select all
<td width="351" valign="top" class="copy"><p><strong><Field: Subject></strong> -- created <a href="mailto:<Field: UserField_Email>"><Field: User></a> on <Field: Date><br>
<Field: SplitText></p>


with this code, i get the first page until <PR> Tag but the second page has the full news text in it.
So i guess i need perl to pass variables to the style-html code......

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Best regards

mamema
mamema
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 6:27 pm

Postby shanemckiness » Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:58 pm

What does your template look like?

-Shane
http://www.epicsff.com Epic Science Fiction & Fantasy Online Magazine
shanemckiness
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:14 pm

Postby mamema » Mon Jan 09, 2006 10:18 am

normal html code with

<Field: Content>

somewhere in it.
mamema
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 6:27 pm

Postby bozoka45 » Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:40 pm

Think this might be a bug in Maginot that's causing this. Try posting in the Maginot thread for the newest release to alert Parahead.
User avatar
bozoka45
 
Posts: 1159
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: New Orleans

Postby Parahead » Wed Jan 11, 2006 6:23 pm

bozoka45 wrote:Think this might be a bug in Maginot that's causing this.
Please, don't claim that you have found a bug based on the rather limited information at hand...
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby mamema » Mon Jan 16, 2006 5:45 pm

....so it is not a bug like to person above told me?
So what information else do you need to help me out?
mamema
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 6:27 pm

Postby Parahead » Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:50 pm

mamema wrote:....so it is not a bug like to person above told me?
It may still be so, I just said that based on the information at hand it is to early to say it is a bug. You did read the information on the page I provided a link to for the reason not to shout "bug"?

mamema wrote:So what information else do you need to help me out?
Since you have spread out this question in three different threads as it is, I think we should continue just one of them? I have already asked you a couple of questions in one of the others, so please provide the info in that one, OK?
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden


Return to Customization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron