How to insert image to "short-story" mode?

Discuss news styles, css code, and other Coranto customizations in here...the possibilities are endless, so have at it!

Moderator: Spunkmeyer

How to insert image to "short-story" mode?

Postby Hrvoje » Sat Jul 09, 2005 2:02 pm

Hello, i am using <Snip 150: Field: Text> mode, whenever i add image, it displays it ONLY in the Full Story mode, how can i include images to the originaly, short story mode on main page? thanks!
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Re: How to insert image to "short-story" mode?

Postby Parahead » Sat Jul 09, 2005 2:39 pm

Hrvoje wrote:Hello, i am using <Snip 150: Field: Text> mode, whenever i add image, it displays it ONLY in the Full Story mode, how can i include images to the originaly, short story mode on main page? thanks!
Depends on how you insert and positions the image into the newsitem in the first place, using a WYSIWYG-addon or through some style coding. More info required about that in order to be able to help you...
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Re: How to insert image to "short-story" mode?

Postby Hrvoje » Sat Jul 09, 2005 2:48 pm

Parahead wrote:
Hrvoje wrote:Hello, i am using <Snip 150: Field: Text> mode, whenever i add image, it displays it ONLY in the Full Story mode, how can i include images to the originaly, short story mode on main page? thanks!
Depends on how you insert and positions the image into the newsitem in the first place, using a WYSIWYG-addon or through some style coding. More info required about that in order to be able to help you...
here is the thing:
when i add
Code: Select all
<img src="http://www.sportskevijesti.com/upload/solari.gif" width="157" height="70" border="0" align="left"></p>

to the "News Text:" field, ofcourse, i add some text there, but when news is built, and all ready, on main page id does not display this image but only in full story mode (when i click on full story link, connected with news id and viewnews.cgi)that is all!Please help if you can!
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Re: How to insert image to "short-story" mode?

Postby Parahead » Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:08 pm

Hrvoje wrote:here is the thing:
when i add
Code: Select all
<img src="http://www.sportskevijesti.com/upload/solari.gif" width="157" height="70" border="0" align="left"></p>

to the "News Text:" field, ofcourse, i add some text there, but when news is built, and all ready, on main page id does not display this image but only in full story mode (when i click on full story link, connected with news id and viewnews.cgi)that is all!Please help if you can!
Before I start dig into this, have you checked out the "How To"-section, in particular this one? Have you done a search as the last sentance in that topic say? If so, did you found nothing that might work?
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby InSAnE NiNjA » Sat Jul 09, 2005 4:03 pm

doesnt the snip function strip html tags?
..nuttier then a squirrel turd..
User avatar
InSAnE NiNjA
 
Posts: 1213
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2003 6:35 am

Postby Parahead » Sat Jul 09, 2005 5:29 pm

InSAnE NiNjA wrote:doesnt the snip function strip html tags?
Yes, sorry, I should have mention this to make things more clear. The reason to search for other snip-methods is because of just that reason... Basically a snip method that consider html-tags. I created some auto split functions for the Maginot Static Profile that deals with this, but before converting that for this purpose I wanted Hrvoje to check if someone else had allready covered this...
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby Hrvoje » Sat Jul 09, 2005 10:11 pm

things are going good, nothing solved but someone can help now, it is closer to be finalized!
this is my code
Code: Select all
<img src="<Field: CustomField_slika>" width="157" height="70">
<table width="156" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1" bgcolor="#bccbd6">
  <tr>
    <td><table width="156" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
      <tr>
        <td bgcolor="#e9f0f4"><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"
 size="1"
 color="#003399"><a href="cgi-bin/viewnews.cgi?id=<Field: newsid>"><Field: Subject></a></font></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<table width="156" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1" bgcolor="#bccbd6">
  <tr>
    <td><table width="156" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
        <tr>
          <td bgcolor="#e9f0f4"><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"
 size="1"
 color="#003399"><Snip 150: Field: Text></font></td>
        </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
</table>


so i've created field called "slika" and whenever i add html code for image onto it when im creating news, it does not display image on main page, why? what am i doing wrong? can someone help me please? many thanks Parahead and others!
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Postby Parahead » Sun Jul 10, 2005 6:31 am

Hrvoje wrote:whenever i add html code for image onto it when im creating news, it does not display image on main page, why? what am i doing wrong?
No need to repeat this, we understand. I gave you some pointers to work with, a link and some search you could do, have you done that?
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby Hrvoje » Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:12 am

Parahead wrote:
Hrvoje wrote:whenever i add html code for image onto it when im creating news, it does not display image on main page, why? what am i doing wrong?
No need to repeat this, we understand. I gave you some pointers to work with, a link and some search you could do, have you done that?
can you be more precise mate? i've checked link above and tried to put it in the code and again, whenever i add new image
Code: Select all
<img src="<Field: CustomField_slika>">
it doesent work at all, as i am tottlay new to coranto, can you please try to help me more clear, many thanks for your addons and all the help here! please help, i'm really stuck!
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Postby Parahead » Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:22 am

Hrvoje wrote:can you be more precise mate? i've checked link above and tried to put it in the code and again, whenever i add new image
Code: Select all
<img src="<Field: CustomField_slika>">
it doesent work at all
Yes, we know that the current snip-method doesn't work with HTML, you should search for *other* snip-methods like I said above:
Parahead wrote:
InSAnE NiNjA wrote:doesnt the snip function strip html tags?
Yes, sorry, I should have mention this to make things more clear. The reason to search for other snip-methods is because of just that reason... Basically a snip method that consider html-tags. I created some auto split functions for the Maginot Static Profile that deals with this, but before converting that for this purpose I wanted Hrvoje to check if someone else had allready covered this...
I want *you* to search the forum and check if someone has provided a solution already *before* I dig into this and produce a solution, no need to invent the wheel again if it has been covered, that is all... And there really is no need to end all your posts with "please help". ;-)
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby Hrvoje » Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:24 am

Parahead wrote:
Hrvoje wrote:can you be more precise mate? i've checked link above and tried to put it in the code and again, whenever i add new image
Code: Select all
<img src="<Field: CustomField_slika>">
it doesent work at all
Yes, we know that the current snip-method doesn't work with HTML, you should search for *other* snip-methods like I said above:
Parahead wrote:
InSAnE NiNjA wrote:doesnt the snip function strip html tags?
Yes, sorry, I should have mention this to make things more clear. The reason to search for other snip-methods is because of just that reason... Basically a snip method that consider html-tags. I created some auto split functions for the Maginot Static Profile that deals with this, but before converting that for this purpose I wanted Hrvoje to check if someone else had allready covered this...
I want *you* to search the forum and check if someone has provided a solution already *before* I dig into this and produce a solution, no need to invent the wheel again if it has been covered, that is all... And there really is no need to end all your posts with "please help". ;-)
ok mate, i am really sorry for disturbing you or anyone else, but i just cant seem to find the right solution for my problem, i've searched forum and it didnt help'd, can you provide me the link if you have one? Thanks alot!
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Postby Parahead » Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:40 am

Hrvoje wrote:ok mate, i am really sorry for disturbing you or anyone else, but i just cant seem to find the right solution for my problem, i've searched forum and it didnt help'd, can you provide me the link if you have one? Thanks alot!
That is the hole thing, I *don't* have a link or an out-of-the-box solution for you, I was just asking you to investigate *if* someone else had provided a solution before. I was just trying to help you to help yourself, instead of handfeed you.... But if you can´t find it, we may assume no one has, so I will see if I can provide a solution.
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby Hrvoje » Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:45 am

Parahead wrote:
Hrvoje wrote:ok mate, i am really sorry for disturbing you or anyone else, but i just cant seem to find the right solution for my problem, i've searched forum and it didnt help'd, can you provide me the link if you have one? Thanks alot!
That is the hole thing, I *don't* have a link or an out-of-the-box solution for you, I was just asking you to investigate *if* someone else had provided a solution before. I was just trying to help you to help yourself, instead of handfeed you.... But if you can´t find it, we may assume no one has, so I will see if I can provide a solution.
thanks alot mate, i would really appreciate your help! I really need this to finish my project!
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Postby Parahead » Sun Jul 10, 2005 2:26 pm

Just to make sure, I asked you to search for other alternative snipping solutions that preserve html, and you actually didn't found any of these threads below or they didn't fit your needs?

http://coranto.org/forum/viewtopic.php? ... =snip+html
http://coranto.org/forum/viewtopic.php? ... =snip+html
http://coranto.org/forum/viewtopic.php? ... =snip+html
http://coranto.org/forum/viewtopic.php? ... =snip+html
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby Hrvoje » Sun Jul 10, 2005 3:35 pm

Parahead wrote:Just to make sure, I asked you to search for other alternative snipping solutions that preserve html, and you actually didn't found any of these threads below or they didn't fit your needs?

http://coranto.org/forum/viewtopic.php? ... =snip+html
http://coranto.org/forum/viewtopic.php? ... =snip+html
http://coranto.org/forum/viewtopic.php? ... =snip+html
http://coranto.org/forum/viewtopic.php? ... =snip+html

problem solved!
it wasnt snip problem but my new field had option to automatically delete html (image link) and makes normal text of it, so in options i disabled html :) it works now !
Hrvoje
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Next

Return to Customization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron