is coranto.cgi locked?

Discuss news styles, css code, and other Coranto customizations in here...the possibilities are endless, so have at it!

Moderator: Spunkmeyer

is coranto.cgi locked?

Postby Esstee » Tue Jun 07, 2005 7:21 pm

If I change anything (even the tiniest thing) coranto stops working.
is there an intergity check or something?
I went deeper into the belly of Coranto and look! I found maginot.
User avatar
Esstee
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Deep in some project

Postby Psykosys » Tue Jun 07, 2005 7:44 pm

No, no integrity check. But what parts are you trying to change/what text editor are you using?

Oh, and try reapplying the permissions/chmod after updating.
Psykosys
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Ithaca, NY

Postby Esstee » Tue Jun 07, 2005 7:52 pm

I want to move the coranto news title (site name) and the version to the bottom of the screen, Im trying to massage Coranto into a frame to fit
my site layout and they both clash with the formating in that location.
I went deeper into the belly of Coranto and look! I found maginot.
User avatar
Esstee
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Deep in some project

Postby SrNupsen » Tue Jun 07, 2005 8:03 pm

I wouldn't really AT ALL recommend poking around inside Coranto if you're not extremely sure what you're doing.

It makes troubleshooting impossible, and may lead to unexpected results that none of us are able to replicate.

SrNupsen
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

Postby Psykosys » Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:38 pm

SrNupsen wrote:I wouldn't really AT ALL recommend poking around inside Coranto if you're not extremely sure what you're doing.

BUT- if you're really set on doing it anyway, be sure to keep a meticulously-detailed log of every single change you've made, and a backup copy of coranto.cgi you can easily switch to when troubleshooting.

Edit: Just thought of something: It would perhaps be a little safer if you used the Facelift addon (which heavily modifies the Coranto user interface) and modified a copy of that. I haven't seen the code for it, so I could be way off-base in suggesting this, but it's possibly just as easy to edit as coranto.cgi.
Psykosys
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Ithaca, NY

Postby Esstee » Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:42 am

perhaps be a little safer if you used the Facelift addon


I read that it was not compatible with the latest stable coranto, can anyone
say otherwise?

I would of loved to try it!
I went deeper into the belly of Coranto and look! I found maginot.
User avatar
Esstee
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Deep in some project

Postby plushpuffin » Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:47 am

One thing I can think of is that your text editor is messing with the linebreaks. Try using BBEdit on Mac, or UltraEdit/Crimson Editor on the PC, and save it in UNIX LF format. If you're uploading correctly in ASCII mode then this obviously isn't the case. (shrug)
I LIKE PIE
User avatar
plushpuffin
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 1:28 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Postby Lumberjack » Wed Jun 08, 2005 3:30 am

I read that it was not compatible with the latest stable coranto, can anyone
say otherwise?

Works fine for me, although I gather that in using Facelift, you are using old subroutines (which is why each Facelift is specifically designed for a certain Coranto build). If you want to use it, you'll need to change the version check number at the top of the addon.
As for moving stuff around, you could write a small addon yourself to do this, there should be hooks around those areas that you could use to make the change. That's all I can really tell you.
Lumberjack
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:22 pm
Location: Oxford, UK

Postby Psykosys » Wed Jun 08, 2005 3:32 am

Esstee wrote:
perhaps be a little safer if you used the Facelift addon


I read that it was not compatible with the latest stable coranto, can anyone
say otherwise?

I would of loved to try it!

So long as you're experimenting with editing things, it seems like it couldn't hurt to try SrNupsens's suggestion in this thread on how to get Facelift to work with new versions. But you could be right, and it could ultimately prove way less complicated to just carefully edit Coranto directly.

Edit: whoa, posted at prettymuch the same time as Lumberjack, didn't see his post
Psykosys
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Ithaca, NY

Postby Lumberjack » Wed Jun 08, 2005 3:37 am

That's the way boards work :D no worries, at least you bothered to find the link!
Lumberjack
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:22 pm
Location: Oxford, UK

Postby kriko » Wed Jun 08, 2005 6:12 am

Well everything can be done, but are you sure that you are keeping the SYNTAX of the Perl code. You cannot use some characters, that have to be escaped out. This is actually the way I started learning Perl myself. For example, you cannot have an @ mark, you have to escape it like this: \@ only then you can use it.
Kristjan aka. kriko
now a wireless expert
User avatar
kriko
 
Posts: 3328
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:13 pm

Postby Esstee » Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:32 am

Because its somehwat hard to explain something visual in a text post
I will make screenshots of what I'm trying to achieve, perhaps someone
will see exactly where things need to be changed or what addon I could
use to get the job done.
I went deeper into the belly of Coranto and look! I found maginot.
User avatar
Esstee
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Deep in some project

Postby Esstee » Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:09 am

I still cannot touch coranto in any way, when I do I get error 500
message!

I need to add some code for vbcomment into my coranto.cgi and due to this
bizzar anomaly I am not able to do it, can anyone help me out with this
problem?

Code: Select all
eval {
require DBI;
DBI->import;
};
if ($@) {
print "content-type: text/html\n\n<b>DBI Error:</b> DBI could not be found. Therefore, you cannot use this addon.";
exit;
}


I need to add this code to coranto.cgi
whenever I touch coranto.cgi in any way (anything) it pukes the moment
I reload anything. at this point I can't even change a space or add a
comment in the code !

my cPanel is loaded with these errors

2005-06-12 21:09:41]: error: file is writable by others: (/home/server/public_html/web/coranto/viewnews.cgi)
I went deeper into the belly of Coranto and look! I found maginot.
User avatar
Esstee
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Deep in some project

Postby Lumberjack » Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:32 pm

From that error it sounds like you need to chmod the file so it is not world writable. For security reasons a script would not run in that situation, so when you replace coranto.cgi, make sure you keep the same chmod settings as it had when it was running properly (755 I guess).
Lumberjack
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:22 pm
Location: Oxford, UK

Postby Esstee » Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:00 pm

I think I found the culprit.
I would seem that my ftp xfer manager has been messing with my
script validity.

If I take a .cgi file in my webserver cPanel and do an edit /save
it seems to restore it, its almost as though the unix formating has
been lost somehow.

very odd :?
I went deeper into the belly of Coranto and look! I found maginot.
User avatar
Esstee
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Deep in some project

Next

Return to Customization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron